Living Libations Essential Oils

Frankincense Essential Oil, 5 ml - Living Libations

2
Frankincense Essential Oil, 5 ml - Living Libations

$30.00

Add to Cart:

 

Frankincense Essential Oil - 5ml

 

“And so he would now study perfumes and the secrets of their manufacture, distilling heavily scented oils and burning odorous gums from the East. He saw that there was no mood of the mind that had not its counterpart in the sensuous life, and set himself to discover their true relations, wondering what there was in frankincense that made one mystical…”
Oscar Wilde, Picture of Dorian Grey “Frankincense strengthenth the wit and understanding”
Avicenna Liquid pearls from the tree of life, frankincense essential oil, Boswellia carterii, are from the sap of the frankincense tree. The resin forms droplets known as 'tears' or 'pearls', our frankincense has a fresh top note with an ancient deep, warm, rich balsamic undertone. Our frankincense essential oil comes from Somaliland where the highest quality of gums whose origins lie in the most ancient plantations rooted in antiquity: the Dhallo valley, heart of frankincense country. Our distiller describes his first visit to the ancient grove: “I was standing on the edge of the escarpment over-looking the Gulf coastline and the ancient groves of frankincense trees, Boswellia carterii. As we ascended the pass we entered into the ancient groves of frankincense trees that had been owned and harvested tribally for millennia. Thousands, of the carterii variety with their bulbous-based trunks grow out of solid conglomerates. With their flaking and thick stems, I thought I was he standing in a perfumed garden of delights and that it was probably the very garden-grove that yielded the gum that became a gift of the Magi for the baby Jesus”. Our unique distiller specializes in the hydrodistillation of the fresh oleo-gum resins of Frankincense. This is very rare to have frankincense distilled with material from the fresh harvest – this creates a rich frankincense with a wide range of incredible top notes and heart notes. Frankincense essential oil is a fortifying tonic that been used reverently for thousands of years for medicinal, religious, ceremonial purposes, and in ablutions to beautify the body. Cross-culturally and trans-historically the aroma of frankincense is “Life” and different cultures have mixed frankincense with oil to anoint newborns and people considered to be moving into new phases of their spiritual lives have anointed their pineal glands. Frankincense oil has the power to uplift awareness by freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to focus on our deep connection to life. Frankincense deepens and revitalizes mental perception, the breath perfecting prayer, meditation and yoga. Add 4-6 drops of Frankincense essential oil to your diffuser to be used during meditation. Ancient Egypt used Frankincense in rejuvenating masks, cosmetics and perfume. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties for scars, wounds and wrinkles. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is traditionally used to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin. Excellent immunostimulant properties; anti-depressant, euphoric qualities are used in aromatherapy to treat anxiety & nervous tension. Apply externally to the affected area for joint conditions. For immune support, massage into the tops of the feet and lymph-node areas dilute with jojoba or Seabuckthorn Best Skin Ever. Frankincense essential oil has traditionally used as an anti-asthmatic, strengthening the immune system (immunostimulant). It has been found to have anti-c effects. Frankincense contains boswellic acids, which may be helpful in arthritic conditions where inflammation is indicated, asthma, depression. Active ingredients of frankincense have been reported in recent science journals to be sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, monoterpenes, diterpenes and boswellic acids. Frankincense has been noted as a potent immunostimulant and anti-c. Agent in a variety of scientific studies, the essential oil has been shown to stimulate lymphocyte transformation. It has also been shown to be tumoricidal, and helpful for asthma. Compounds of frankincense have been found to exhibit in vitro antibacterial, antifungal, and immunomodualtory properties. Frankincense has been used to support oral health for thousands of years in Middle Eastern areas. It is common for Arabian people to place the resin in their mouths and chew it to strengthen teeth and gums. Known for its antimicrobial properties, it is also used to assist with infection of the teeth and gums. Asthma: Similar to arthritis, asthma is an inflammatory-caused illness. A 2006 paper from the University of Tuebingen, Germany indicates that boswellic acid, an active component of frankincense, has shown to act as an anti-inflammatory agent in preliminary studies. The paper further states that boswellic acid inhibits 5-lipoxygenase as well as cytokines and thus promising for treatment of asthma without the side effects of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. Blends beautifully with: cape chamomile rose otto, grapefruit, Greenland moss, Douglas fir, myrrh, Palo Santo, cedar, black spruce, cardamom, ylang and sandalwood. "Frankincense oil is a mobile liquid, pale yellow or pale amber-greenish in color. Its odor is strongly diffusive, fresh terpeney, almost green-lemon-like or reminiscent of green, unripe apples (peel) but not terebinthinate. A certain pepperiness is mellowed with a rich, sweet-woody, balsamic undertone. Depending on the method of distillation of the oil (time, vapor pressure, etc) the odor is more or less tenacious with an almost citrus-like, ambre-like, balsamic dryout note. Frankincense oil is used in fine perfumery… It gives delightful effects in citrus colognes where it modifies the sweetness of bergamot and orange oils. A similar effect is obtained in rather difficult "fresh" perfume notes such as verbena, citrus, etc where Frankincense and citral form useful bases for further modifying work. Frankincense in itself is a base for all "incense" or "Frankincense" type perfumes and specialties, and it is an important ingredient in many spice-bases, ambres, "powder type perfumes, floral perfumes, citrus colognes, spice blends, violet perfumes, "men's" fragrances…” ~ Steffen Arctander, Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

Three Wise Frankincense Essential Oils

Living Libations offers three excellent and distinct varieties of frankincense essential oil:


Our wild Frankincense Serrata (Boswellia serrata from India) is wild-harvested from the resin of Indian frankincense trees. This frankincense has a light, complex, citrus scent and is powerfully anti-inflammatory. It is traditionally used to treat inflammation, arthritis, joint pain, rheumatism, and osteoarthritis, and is frequently used in Ayurvedic medicine.


Our traditionalFrankincense Carterii essential oil (Boswellia carteri from Africa) is from Somaliland and is hydro-distilled from the fresh, oleo-gum resins of African frankincense trees. With a warm, balsamic fragrance and an essence of fortitude, the carteri Frankincense is used to heal wounds, treat scars, nourish dry skin, and stimulate the immune system. It has antidepressant and antianxiety implications, and offers a euphoric quality.


Our sacred Frankincense Sacra (Boswellia sacra from the Middle East) is the world’s most ancient, sacred frankincense that grows wild in southern Oman. Sacred Frankincense is a high vibe frankincense that is best used during meditation, yoga, and sacred prayer. It has higher alpha pinene content than the serrata and the carteri, which makes it the better choice for enhancing focus, concentration, and memory. In addition to its sacred nature, the sacra is also powerfully anti-inflammatory and immune boosting.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.